Downtown Walnut Creek 02 BW

Living here

Cost of living in Walnut Creek

Housing is much more expensive than the US average. Rents, home prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes.

Median rent

$2,613/mo

94% above US

Median home value

$1,031,100

240% above US

Median household income

$135,665

73% above US

Rent as share of income

23%

US 21%

Home price to income

7.6×

US 3.9×

Sales tax

9.25%

Rent by number of bedrooms

Studio$2,088a month
1 bedroom$2,290a month
2 bedrooms$2,805a month
3 bedrooms$3,592a month
4 bedrooms$4,250a month

HUD 2027 fair market rents for Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area (gross rent including utilities, near the 40th percentile of local rents). Source: HUD USER.

How Walnut Creek compares

Median monthly rent
Median home value

Taxes

Compare with nearby cities

Questions

Is Walnut Creek expensive to live in?

Housing in Walnut Creek is much more expensive than the national average: median rent is $2,613 (94% above US) and the median home value is $1,031,100 (240% above US).

How much is rent in Walnut Creek?

The median gross rent is $2,613 a month. HUD’s 2027 fair market rents for the area are studio $2,088, 1 bedroom $2,290, 2 bedrooms $2,805, 3 bedrooms $3,592, 4 bedrooms $4,250.

How much of their income do renters spend in Walnut Creek?

At the median, a year’s rent ($31,356) equals about 23% of the median household income ($135,665); nationally it’s about 21%.

What are taxes like in Walnut Creek?

Sales tax is 9.25% and property taxes run about 0.67% of home value a year.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates; HUD fair market rents; CDTFA California City & County Sales & Use Tax Rates.

Walnut Creek AI

Your Walnut Creek local guide
Hey there!

I'm Walnut Creek AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy